Is Retroactivity Still on the Table? Support Orders after Gruen, Freitas, and Stover
[…] We now know a party must ask for temporary spousal support in order to receive it, or to get a retroactive temporary spousal support award. If there were ever any confusion on this point, we cannot now presume that unaddressed temporary spousal support will be resolved at trial. 

Spousal Support. Mendoza is ultimately an unsatisfying opinion as it relates to the retroactivity of permanent spousal support. This is due as much to the legislative framework and the arguments set forth by the wife as to the opinion itself. 

Family Code section 4330 provides, “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party. . . .”16 Permanent spousal support, therefore, happens at the end of a case as part of a judgment, either after trial or a settlement.